Help us preserve Islamorada
[…] TheThe …… KeysKeys consistconsist ofof aa chainchain ofof islandsislands thatthat areare connectedconnected byby aa narnarrowrow ribbonribbon ofof U.S.U.S. HighwayHighway 1,1, stretchingstretching 112112

12 Id. at *461 ¶1349.

13 Id. at *43-44.

14 Id. at *321 ¶879.

15 Id. at *74

16 DCA, et. al. v. Monroe County, *204, ¶407.. (emphasis added)

17 DCA, et. al. v. Monroe County, p. 309, ¶930.

18 DCA, et. al. v. Monroe County, p. 138,¶930) (emphasis added).

19 Section 163.3178, Fla. Stat., which also applies to the comprehensive plans in the Keys, requires that comprehensive plans “protect human life … in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster” and “protect[] human life against the effects of natural disaster, including population evacuation….” §163.3178 (1), and (1) d., Fla. Stat.

5

miles